Time and Venue

Concerts start at 7-30pm in the Central Hall at the Darlington Dolphin Centre (DL1 5RP)

Saturday 6 October 2018 

Jubilee String Quartet


 
Programme:

Beethoven - Op 18 No 1

Panufnik - Quartet No 3

Schubert - Death and the Maiden


About the Jubilee quartet




Saturday 3 November 2018 

Olga Stezhko (piano) and Raphaela Papadakis
(soprano)

     

   
Programme:


Schubert lieder   - Die Sterne D939,

An den Mond D296,

Abendstern,

Auf dem Wasser D774,

Wanderers Nachtlied D768

  Bach - Partita No 5 in G Major (piano solo)  


Clara Schumann lieder   -  Warum willst du and’re fragen,

Am Strand,

Mein Stern,

Die gute Nacht


  Debussy - Images Book Two (piano solo)  


Poulenc songs - Voyage à Paris,

Hôtel,

Les chemins de l’amour,

Trois chansons de F García Lorca - L’enfant muet,

 Adelina à la promenade,

 Chanson de l’oranger sec,
Ravel - Alborada del gracioso (piano solo) 

  Bernstein -  I Hate Music (a cycle of 5 songs) 

About Olga Stezhko     About Raphaela Papadakis


Saturday 12 January 2019 

Trio Volant with Leanne Cody (piano)




Programme:


Rossini - Barber of Seville  (oboe, clarinet and bassoon)

   Madeline Dring - Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano 

Mikhail Glinka - Trio Pathetique (clarinet, bassoon and piano)

Poulenc - Trio for oboe bassoon and piano

           Edouard Destenay - Trio, 2nd Movement (oboe, clarinet and piano)

           Florent Schmitt - Tour D’anches (oboe, clarinet, bassoon and piano)

About Trio Volant




Saturday 9 February 2019

Emmanuel Bach (violin) and Luka Okros (piano)

 

Programme:

 

Bach - Solo Sonata No.2 in A minor, BWV 1003

Beethoven - Sonata Op.30 No.1 in G

Debussy - Sonata in G minor, L.148

Poulenc - Sonata for Violin and Piano FP 119

Ysaÿe Caprice, d'après L'Etude en Forme de Valse de Saint-Saëns

This concert is supported by the Countess of Munster Musical Trust



Saturday 9 March 2019 

Kammerphilharmonie Europa



Programme:

           Vivaldi - Concerto in g minor, F.XI. no 21

   Albinoni - Concerto Saint Marc in E flat Major, for trumpet and orchestra

   Suk - Serenade for Strings Op. 6

   Bach - Violin Concerto In E Major BWV 1042

   Albinoni - Adagio g minor for String Orchestra

   Nielsen - Little Suite for Strings, Op.1

This concert is supported by  

About Kammerphilharmonie Europa



Saturday
27 April 2019 

Yoanna Prodanova (cello)  Mihai Ritivoiu (piano)

 

Programme (may be subject to minor change):

 

                      Beethoven – 7 Variations on Mannen, welche Liebefuhlen Woo 46

Schumann –Fantasiestucke 

Shostakovich - Sonata for cello and piano in D minor 

Janacek – Pohadka 

Franck – Sonata for cello and piano in A Major    

This concert is supported by a member of the society

About Yoanna Prodanova


About Mihairi Ritivoiu